Skip to content

Open Enrollment starts November 1.

(512) 577-2230

Cost-sharing reductions: when a silver plan beats bronze in 2027.

The short answer

Cost-sharing reductions are extra savings that lower deductibles, copays and the out-of-pocket maximum, but only on silver plans and only for incomes from 100% to 250% of the poverty level ($15,960 to $39,900 for one person in 2027). Below 200% they can cut the 2027 out-of-pocket maximum from $12,000 to $4,000, which is why silver often beats bronze at those incomes.

By RedHealth Advisors, a licensed Texas insurance agency. Reviewed by Ryan Hutson, licensed agent (NPN 21321807), on . Checked against CMS, IRS and federal rules. Updated .

Free options · About 2 minutes

What is your ZIP code?

Plans and prices are set by county.

Who qualifies.

You qualify if your household income is between 100% and 250% of the poverty level, you are eligible for the premium tax credit, and you enroll in a silver plan through HealthCare.gov. You do not apply separately; HealthCare.gov applies it automatically when you pick a silver plan.

Income bandOne person, 2027Family of 4, 2027Silver plan becomes worth2027 out-of-pocket max (self)
100% to 150%$15,960 to $23,940$33,000 to $49,50094% of costs$4,000
150% to 200%$23,940 to $31,920$49,500 to $66,00087% of costs$4,000
200% to 250%$31,920 to $39,900$66,000 to $82,50073% of costs$9,600
Over 250%Over $39,900Over $82,50070% (standard silver)$12,000
Actuarial value and reduced maximums for plan year 2027. Family maximums are double: $8,000, $8,000 and $19,200. Sources: 45 CFR 156.420; CMS 2027 maximum out-of-pocket guidance.

Silver vs bronze: how to decide.

A standard silver plan covers about 70% of average costs and a bronze plan about 60%. With cost-sharing reductions, a silver plan at 94% or 87% behaves more like a platinum or gold plan, for a silver premium. And because your tax credit is pegged to a silver plan, silver is often affordable after the credit.

Silver usually wins when

  • Your income is under 200% of the poverty level.
  • You take regular prescriptions or see specialists.
  • Someone in the household has a planned surgery, a pregnancy or a chronic condition.
  • A surprise $12,000 bill would be a crisis.

Bronze can make sense when

  • Your income is between 200% and 250% and you rarely use care.
  • The bronze plan costs close to nothing after your credit and you can save the difference.
  • You want an HSA; every bronze plan is HSA-compatible from 2026.

At 73% the benefit is modest. Between 200% and 250% of the poverty level, compare the actual deductibles side by side rather than assuming silver is better.

Mistakes that cost people their savings.

  • Picking bronze by premium alone when income is under 200%. You give up a much lower deductible.
  • Underestimating income to land in a better band. The cost-sharing reduction itself is not paid back, but the extra premium tax credit is, with no cap starting in 2026.
  • Not updating income mid-year. If your income drops into a band, report it on HealthCare.gov; your savings can change for the rest of the year.
  • Choosing silver off the Marketplace. Cost-sharing reductions only exist on plans bought through HealthCare.gov.

Want a licensed advisor to run your numbers?

Get my free options

Questions people ask.

Do I have to pay back cost-sharing reductions?

No. Cost-sharing reductions are not reconciled on your tax return. The premium tax credit is, so an accurate income estimate still matters.

Can I get cost-sharing reductions on a gold plan?

No. For most people they apply only to silver plans. Enrolled members of federally recognized tribes are the exception: their zero and limited cost-sharing works on any metal level except catastrophic.

What is a 94% silver plan?

A silver plan adjusted to cover about 94% of average costs, for incomes from 100% to 150% of the poverty level. Deductibles are often very low, and the 2027 out-of-pocket maximum is $4,000 for one person.

Sources.

  1. HealthCare.gov, Cost-sharing reductions. healthcare.gov
  2. 45 CFR 156.420, Plan variations for cost-sharing reductions. ecfr.gov
  3. CMS, 2027 premium adjustment percentage and maximum out-of-pocket guidance. cms.gov
  4. IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26, 2027 applicable percentage table. irs.gov
  5. H.R. 1 (Public Law 119-21), sections 71304, 71305 and 71307. congress.gov

General information for Texas and Oklahoma residents, not tax or legal advice. Rules and numbers can change; this page is reviewed on the date shown above. Your eligibility and prices are set by HealthCare.gov or the insurer when you apply.

Who wrote this.

RedHealth Advisors LLC is a licensed health insurance agency in Round Rock, Texas (Texas agency license 3449979, NPN 22110493), serving Texas and Oklahoma. Ryan Hutson is a licensed agent (NPN 21321807). Licensing details.

Keep reading.

See your options in about two minutes. Free.

Get my free options
Get my free options